The 22nd TTJ Awards will
take place on 21st September 2018 at The InterContinental Park Lane, London. The awards
recognise the achievements of the Timber Trade Industry in 2018.
Companies can nominate in 7 categories
and vote in 7 categories including two categories which are awarded to
individuals, and these will be awarded by the judging panel without
prior nomination. Details of this year's categories can be found on the
tab above.
- Submissions can be made either on behalf of your own company or in recognition of a colleague or partner firm.
- Nominees should follow the guidelines set out in the entry pack to ensure their submission has the best chance of winning.
- Send your completed nomination to ttjawards@compelo.com
- Deadline for entries is Friday 17th August 2018
If you have any questions regarding your award entry to the TTJ Awards 2018, please contact Rachel on rachel.archer@compelo.com or on +44 (0)207 936 6591
We are pleased to announce the finalists for this year's TTJ Awards 2018.
VOTED AWARDS
Softwood Trader of the Year (sponsored by Lonza Timber Protection)
Arbor Forest Products, New Holland
James Jones & Sons, Larbert
MBM Forest Products, Tilbury
MDM Timber, Basildon
Woodbridge Timber, Woodbridge
Hardwood Trader of the Year (sponsored by American Hardwood Export Council)
Brooks Bros, Maldon
Danzer UK, Maldon
International Timber, Purfleet
Timber Connection, Ware
Timbmet, Shellingford
Panels Trader of the Year (sponsored by MEDITE SMARTPLY)
Falcon Panel Products, Shepperton
James Latham, Purfleet
Lawcris Panel Products, Leeds
Panel Supplies, Basildon, Tilbury
Plywood Trader of the Year (sponsored by W Howard)
Caledonian Plywood, Tilbury
Falcon Panel Products, Shepperton
Hanson Plywood, Halifax
International Plywood, Gloucester
Flooring Trader of the Year (sponsored by Compelo)
Brooks Bros, Maldon
International Decorative Surfaces (IDS), Woodford Green
Taylor Maxwell, Bristol
Woodpecker Flooring, Caerphilly
Joinery Product Supplier of the Year (sponsored by James Latham)
Deanta, Ely
LPD Doors, Leeds
NorDan UK, Aberdeen
XL Joinery, Batley
Small Trader of the Year (sponsored by James Latham)
AB Lewis, Formby
Helmdon Sawmills, Brackley
Pattrick & Thompsons, King's Lynn
Tonge Bridge Timber, Bolton
Structural Timber Systems Supplier of the Year (in association with the Structural Timber Association)
Stewart Milne Timber Systems
Trviselhus UK
Zublin Timber
JUDGED AWARDS
Excellence in Marketing (Sponsored by CombiLift)
Howarth Timber
MEDITE SMARTPLY - Work Smarter, Not Harder
MEDITE SMARTPLY - MEDITE TRICOYA EXTREME (MTX)
MKM Building Supplies
Environmental Achievement (Sponsored by ECC Timber Products)
Brooks Bros Timber
James Latham
Timber Trade Federation
Achievement in Engineered Timber (Sponsored by Kerridge Commercial Systems)
International Timber
KLH
Career Development - Under 25 (Sponsored by Glennon Brothers)
Sarah Mather - International Timber
Chris Kelly - James Latham
Sarah Plant - SCA Wood
Career Development - Over 25 (Sponsored by Glennon Brothers)
Aron Ford - Howarth Timber
Perry Sands - MKM Building Supplies
Lauren Goddard - SCA Wood
Website of the Year (Sponsored by Epicor)
Cheshire Mouldings
English Woodlands Timber
Grange Fencing
James Donaldson & Sons
Lawcris
Timber Innovation - Product Development (sponsored by TRADA & Timber Expo)
Banova Plus - Arnold Laver & Co
Integra House - Professor Gokay Deveci at Robert Gordon University
ProStructFR - PFS Coatings Limited in partnership with Trade Fabrication Systems
Roxil Wood Protection Cream - Safeguard Europe
Timber Innovation - University Timber Research (sponsored by TRADA & Timber Expo)
Insight into mechanics of externally indeterminate hardwood–concrete composite beams - Joshua Mudie, University of Bristol
Timber Anticlastic System, the Sawmill Shelter - Evgenia Spyridonos, Rolando Madrigal Torres, En-Kai Kuo & Eleni McKirahan, Architectural Association School of Architecture: Design + Make
TTJ Awards 2018 are now open!
Judged Awards
This year there are
6 categories, which are judged by an independent panel. The categories and their entry packs can be found below:
This award is open to timber businesses, or advertising agencies which have undertaken a campaign promoting a timber or related product or service between July 2017 and the end of June 2018.
The award covers campaigns in consumer and business media, online marketing, including via websites and social media, point of sale promotion, telemarketing, customer news letters and PR.
Marketing and advertising for timber sector associated products and services, such as chemical products, machinery, IT, Logistics and Shipping are also eligible.
This award recognises and promotes the industry's ever improving environmental performance. It is open to any company in the timber and associated industries that can show demonstrable, evidenced - backed improvement in their environmental performance in the 12 months from July 2017 to June 2018. This can range from waste and emission reduction, to special achievement in enviromental certification.
This award is open to both individual products which advance the technical performance of engineered wood and create new market opportunities, and also to technically demanding or ground-breaking applications of engineered wood products in joinery, manufacturing and construction.
Career Development (under-25 and over-25) (Sponsored by Glennon Brothers)
This award recognises achievement in training, qualifications and skills development of individual employees in the timber industry. It is divided into two age categories - for recent entrants to the business under 25, and more senior staff over 25, who have undertaken some form of continuing professional development.
This award recognises achievement in the development and use of websites by companies and organisations. This can be both for business benefit, through marketing, ecommerce, customer communication and service, and to promote and educate the market and consumers about the technical, aesthetic, and environmental reasons for using timber and wood products generally.
Entries will be judged on site design, content, user friendliness, commercial effectiveness and appropriate use of technologies.
Entries should be for new websites launched or existing sites that have had major developments in design or functionality in the 18-months from January 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018.
The award is awarded to those whose whole or part of a product demonstrates that it is innovative in its sector.
The award is open to 3rd Year undergraduate or post graduate (Marters or PhD work) students, where the whole or part of the research project demonstrates that is is innovative and will have a measurable impact upon the timber sector.
Editors Special Awards
Timber Trader of the Year (Sponsored by Timber Trade Federation)
Lifetime Achievement Award (Sponsored by James Latham)
Voted Awards:
Panels Trader of the Year Award
sponsored by Medite Smartply
Plywood Trader of the Year Award sponsored by W Howard
Softwood Trader of the Year Award sponsored by Lonza
Hardwood Trader of the Year Award
Timber Flooring Trader of the Year Award
Small Timber Business of the Year Award
Joinery Product Supplier of the Year Award sponsored by James Latham
Structural Timber System Supplier in association with The Structural Timber Association
If eligible, you will receive an call from our team asking for your vote for each award. If you do not receive a call but think that you are eligible, please contact Rachel Archer on
rachel.archer@compelo.com
or +44 (0)207 936 6591.
The winners will be announced at the TTJ Awards ceremony held on
Friday 21st September 2018 at
The InterContinental Park Lane Hotel, London.The results will be reported in TTJ's special Awards review.
The winners of the 2018 TTJ Awards were:
Panels Trader of the Year – sponsored by MEDITE SMARTPLY
Panel Supplies
Plywood Trader of the Year – sponsored by W Howard
International Plywood
Softwood Trader of the Year – sponsored by Lonza Wood Protection
MDM Timber
Hardwood Trader of the Year – sponsored by AHEC
Brooks Bros
Structural Timber Systems Supplier of the Year – sponsored by the Structural
Timber Association
Stewart Milne Timber Systems
Flooring Trader of the Year – sponsored by Compelo
Brooks Bros
Small Timber Trader of the Year – sponsored by James Latham
Tonge Bridge Timber
Joinery Trader of the Year – sponsored by James Latham
XL Joinery
Excellence in Marketing – sponsored by Combilift
MEDITE SMARTPLY
Environmental Achievement – sponsored by ECC Timber Products
Timber Trade Federation
Achievement in Engineered Timber – sponsored by Kerridge Commercial Systems
Wiehag, for the Macallan Distillery & Visitor Experience roof
Career Development: Under 25 – sponsored by Glennon Brothers
Sarah Mather, International Timber
Career Development: Over 25 – sponsored by Glennon Brothers
Aron Ford, Howarth Timber
Website of the Year – sponsored by Epicor
Lawcris Panel Products
Timber Innovation: Product Development – sponsored by Timber Expo and
TRADA
Roxil Wood Protection Cream, Safeguard Europe
Timber Innovation: University Research – sponsored by Timber Expo and
TRADA
Timber Anticlastic System: the Sawmill Shelter, the Architectural Association School
Lifetime Achievement Award
Peter Latham, James Latham
Timber Trader of the Year – sponsored by the Timber Trade Federation
James Latham